CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Mr. Greg A. Montgomery
OEC Logistics Inc.
11960 Westline Industrial Dr., Suite 350
St. Louis, MO 63146

RE: The tariff classification of Light Bulb Reducers from China.

Dear Mr. Montgomery:

In your letter dated June 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meico Lamp Company. The items under consideration are five styles of Light Bulb Reducers, item numbers 1595, 1596, 1596A, 1597 and 1598.

From the information that you have provided, item numbers 1595 and 1596 are lamp-holders constructed of a phenolic housing. They have an Edison base socket and a screw-in shell designed to fit into existing lamp holders to allow the use of a smaller bulb (i.e., from Medium to Intermediate). The sockets are rated for up to 250 Volts (V), accepting lamps or light bulbs up to 75 Watts (W).

Item numbers 1597 and 1598 are cylindrical multicontact connectors also designed to fit into existing lamp holders. They allow the use of smaller bulbs (i.e., form Intermediate (item 1597) or French (item 1598) to Candelabra). They are reducers consisting of metallic screw-in shells or inserts rated for up to 120 V, accepting lamps up to 75 W.

Item number 1596A is a cylindrical multicontact connector designed for fitting a Candelabra size lamp to a larger Medium size light bulb. It is comprised of a metallic crew-in shell or insert with a cardboard sleeve. It is rated for 120 V and accepts lamps up to 75 W.

Lamp-holder item numbers 1595 and 1596 are classified under subheading 8536.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lamp-holders. However, they are lamp-holder with plastic housings containing sockets, which are eligible for duty-free treatment in 9902.23.29, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for lamp-holder item numbers 1595 and 1596 will be 9902.23.29, HTSUS, which provides for “Lamp-holder housings of plastics, containing sockets (provided for in 8536.61.0000).” The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the cylindrical multicontact reducer connectors, item numbers 1597, 1598 and 1596A will be 8536.69.4020, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits or for making connection to or in electrical circuits…Other: Coaxial connectors: cylindrical connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon and flat cable connectors: Cylindrical multicontact connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division